1. INTRODUCTION
1.1 Sugarchilli (“the Company”, “we” or “us”) takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This policy explains how and for what purposes we use the information collected about you via this website (the “Site”). Please read this privacy policy carefully. By using the Site and any services we offer via the Site, you agree to be bound by this policy in respect of the information collected about you via this Site.
1.2 If you have any queries about the policy, please contact info@sugarchilli.com.au and we will do our best to answer your questions.

 

2. PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED
2.1 Should you purchase any goods from us, we will collect the following personal information from you:
2.1.1 Details about you such as your name, gender and date of birth;
2.1.2 Your contact details such as your e-mail and postal address and your telephone number; and
2.1.3 [Details about your interests such as the reasons for your purchase of the goods and any other goods and services you may be interested in receiving information on]
   
2.2 Although it is not compulsory to give us this information, if you do not then we may not be able to take your order from you or provide you with the full range of services the Site has to offer.

 

3. USE OF THIS INFORMATION
3.1 3.1. We will use this information in order to:
3.1.1 administer your accounts with us;
3.1.2 process orders or applications submitted by you;
3.1.3 send you information about our products and services;
3.1.4 verify your identity;
3.1.5 carry out marketing analysis and make general improvements to our Site; and
3.1.6 to obtain your views or comments on the services we provide.

 

4. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
4.1 Sugarchilli will use and disclose your personal information for the primary purposes of our business as a retailer to facilitate your purchase or in providing the service you have requested, where you consent to such disclosure, or where such disclosure is permitted by the Privacy Act.
4.2 Sugarchilli will disclose your personal information directly to you upon your request; provided, however, that we may reject all or part of your request when: 
1. the disclosure may harm life, the body, the property and the other rights of yourself or the third parties, 
2. the disclosure may lead the remarkable difficulties to the appropriate operation of our business or 
3. the disclosure may lead to a breach of other laws and regulations. 
Generally speaking we do not disclose your information to third parties without your consent. We do reserve the right to do so if it is necessary to the operation and continued growth of our company or to protect the rights of others.
4.3 We may disclose your Personal Information to prevent an emergency, to protect or enforce our rights, to protect or enforce the rights of a third party, or as required by Australian law (including, without limitation, to comply with a subpoena or court order).
4.4 Sugarchilli also employs other companies to provide services to us in connection with your transaction. We do use companies to process credit card payments, deliver packages, provide marketing aid, and analyze data. These organizations may have access to personal information as required to permit them to perform their obligations to us. Sugarchilli will take due care in choosing reputable companies and safeguarding personal information.
4.5 In the event Sugarchilli merges with another entity, is acquired by another entity, or enters into a business combination with another entity, Sugarchilli may be required to disclose some or all of your personally identifiable information to that entity to continue serving you.
4.6 Sugarchilli is not in the business of selling, trading or renting personal information. We will not use or share your personally identifiable information with others except those individuals or entities which have a business relationship with Sugarchilli.
4.7 From time to time we may send you information about our goods and services, which we think, may be of interest to you. You can tell us to stop this at any time by sending an e-mail info@sugarchilli.com.au.

 

5. INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED FROM YOU
5.1 Log files/IP addresses: When you visit the Site our web server automatically records your IP address. We use IP addresses to help us administer the Site and to collect demographic information for aggregation purposes.
5.2 We may also gather other non-personal information (from which we cannot identify you) such as the type of your internet browser which we use to provide you with a more effective service.
5.3 Cookies: When you visit the Site we may store some information (commonly known as a “cookie”) on your computer. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your hard drive to store and sometimes track information about you. Cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot be accessed by other servers, which means that they cannot be used to track your movements around the web. Passwords and credit card numbers are not stored in cookies. A cookie helps you get the best out of the Site and helps us to provide you with a more customised service. We use cookies so that you will not have to re-enter your details each time you visit the Site and to track how our site is used and to improve and update our content.
5.4 You can block or erase cookies from your computer if you want to (your browser’s help screen or manual should tell you how to do this).

6.

SECURITY
  Sugarchilli considers the security of your information to be of paramount importance. We have implemented security measures designed to provide the peace of mind you should expect when purchasing goods over the Internet. Sugarchilli utilizes the services of Paypal to provide secure payment encryption and data security. More information about Paypal can be found by visiting www.paypal.com. Sugarchilli takes measures to ensure that the personal information you have provided to us is kept confidential and secure, and to ensure it is protected from unauthorised access, misuse, disclosure or alteration.

7.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES
  This site may from time to time contain links to other websites. Sugarchilli is not responsible for the privacy practices nor the content of any linked website. You should be aware that you must read the Privacy Statement related to that site. The Sugarchilli Privacy Statement relates only to the Sugarchilli website.

 

8. CHANGES TO YOUR DETAILS
  We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to review or change the details you have supplied us with or would like us to delete your details from our records, please contact us by sending an e-mail to info@sugarchilli.com.au.

 

8. CONTACT US
  If at any time you would like to contact us with your views about our privacy practices, or with any enquiry relating to your personal information, you can do so by sending an e-mail to us at info@sugarchilli.com.au or write to us.

9

MORE INFORMATION
  More information: More information about Australia's Privacy Law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au